Skip to content
How Often Should I Refresh My Laser/IPL Knowledge

How Often Should I Refresh My Laser/IPL Knowledge?

Most organisations send their staff for a laser/IPL safety certificate refresher every 2 years. If you haven’t had any laser/IPL safety training since the new AS/NZS Standards were released in March 2018, then now is the perfect time.

Under the new standards it is mandatory for anyone using a laser/IPL or in contact with them to have some laser safety training. Why refresh? Because a lot has changed since 2004 including signage, staff education and auditing so it is a wise risk management strategy to update.

Just like any other critical safety measure like CPR or manual handling, laser/IPL safety training at regular intervals is an essential part of your continuing professional development journey, reduces the risk to your clients and staff and our Refresher course counts as 6 CPD points so staff can be up to date in their professional lives.

Refreshing your qualification means not only will you be up to date with any new scientific or legislative requirements, but it also means that you will be assured that your current clinical practice is correct. What a relief.

REFERENCE: SAI Global (2018). Safe use of lasers and intense light sources in health care (AS/NZS 4173:2018). SAI Global.

 

Previous article 20 Tips for Feeling Accomplished and Sane #stayhome